Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Sandymount Kilns Distillery Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

We adhere to the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) principles in acknowledgment of the Privacy Act 2020 and do our best to stay up to date with these new regulations.

This following policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  1. name
  2. contact information
  3. interactions with us

We collect your personal information in order to:
4. share unique deals, event access and collated sales data.

Providing some information is optional.
If you choose not to enter a certain type of information, we’ll be unable to provide specific services.
We keep your information safe by not sharing with a 3rd party and limiting its access to key staff .

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. The personal information that you provide will be retained by Sandymount Kilns Distillery Ltd in accordance with applicable laws.

When you come to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Sandymount Kilns Distillery Ltd with personal information.

We may on occasion use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small text files which websites use to identify visitors when returning to the site and can store details about your use of the site, they are not malicious programs and cannot access or damage your computer. Sandymount Kilns Distillery Ltd uses cookies to maintain a record of your visits to the site and your use of the services we provide. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Sandymount Kilns Distillery Ltd with personal information.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you would prefer to prevent your computer from accepting Sandymount Kilns Distillery Ltd cookies, you may follow your Internet browser’s steps for doing so. Please note, however, that if you do disable cookies from your browser, you may not be able to access certain sections of the website.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at;
Manager@sandymount.nz, or 0223056547, or 71 Sandymount Rd, Dunedin 9077